Egypt Tours

Egypt Tours

All you should learn about Egypt e-visa

With Egypt being one of the most well-liked holiday destinations, as well as a vast number of business opportunities, it is essential that the Visa process to be made easier.

The Egypt e-Visa is an online travel authorization intended for people that wish to pay a visit to Egypt for tourism. This system accelerates the application process to get new visas. The travelers can choose between a single or multiple-entry visa for Egypt, based on the duration of your visit.

You are able to get hold of this Egypt e-Visa without going to the embassy, only thru an online application. This new procedure was implemented by the Egyptian authorities.

Egypt Visa requirements

There are several prerequisites that the tourists should take into consideration in order to be able to get the Electronic Travel Authorization to enter Egypt. Listed here are the most significant ones:

  • You should have a valid passport which won’t expire for around 8 months.
  • Only 7 countries are visa-exempt: Malaysia, Bahrain, Hong Kong, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Lebanon, Macao, and also the United Arab Emirates.
  • Please note that there are several kinds of visas, so you need to check if your nationality is eligible for the online visa or for the one to have on arrival.
  • Once you’ve got the verification that you can request for an electronic visa, make sure to complete the online form without having errors.
  • Use your debit or credit card to pay the associated fee.
  • A main page of your passport is required, so be sure to have a scan or image of it to upload.
  • Once you have the electronic visa you should print out a duplicate of it to show it to the Egyptian border.

What you should select between a single-entry visa or a multiple-entry visa

Whether you are trying to get a Visa on arrival or e-Visa, you must decide on its type. Based on how you prepared your journey, you can make the best choice:


Single-entry Egypt Visa

This type allows a 30 days stay and are valid for 6 months, starting off the issue day. When touring with a group, one individual can apply on the web for all the tourists, but every one of them ought to accomplish and also sign their forms. This doesn’t apply for parents or guardians, who’ll sign the applications for their young children.

If you want to pay a visit to the Sinai Red Sea resorts for 15 days, you can do so with a visa-exempt stamp you have on arrival. Keep in mind that you will need a single entry Visa for the rest of the country, though.

If you are merely passing through Egypt and it will require less than 2 days, you do not need to acquire a Visa.


Multiple-entry Egypt Visa

If you made a decision to have a number of trips to Egypt, you ought to get the multiple-entry one. This way you can leave and come back as you want. This kind of Visa cannot be acquired on arrival, so you need to apply for it in advance. It will allow you to stay for 30 days maximum throughout a 90 day period, containing multiple entries.

In case you made a decision to work in Egypt and are needing a long-term visa, first you have to have a multiple-entry one. This will ease your way to apply for a work permit and return whenever necessary.

Egypt Gallery:










Post Your Comment Here

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *